Standing Committees of Grand Chapter

 

 Home
Theme
Special Project
Official Visits
Grand Chapter'12
Gnd Officers& Reps
PGMs & PGPs
Committees
Corespondent Rpt
Chapters NS&PEI
Districts
Picture Gallery
Information
In Memoriam
GGC Web
Links

 

 
 

(all telephone numbers are in the 902 area)

STANDING COMMITTEES OF GRAND CHAPTER

                                                             COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2011-2012

Credentials & Registration (3 yr)

7. Mary MacDonald, PM, (69) Chair          Box 65, Montague, PE C0A 1R0                                  838-2664

2. Cora MacKay, PM, (48)                         474 College Rd., Truro, NS, B2N 2R2                         893-9797

2. Susan Lorimer, PM, (25)                           Box 808, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                              752-7790

Finance (3 yr)

3. Margaret Burhoe, PM, (27) Chair            13 Nightingale Dr., Halifax, NS, B3M 1V2                    443-8784

3. Lorraine O’Neil, PM, (61)                        1814 Cole Harbour Rd., Dartmouth,NS,B2Z 1C4        462-2675

2. Jim Ferguson, PP, (25)                               Box 1376, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                             752-4618

Jurisprudence (3 yr)

Carol Clark, GGCCM, (24) Chair                  41 Settler’s Pt., RR 2, Pictou, NS, B0K 1H0              485-8337

Allan Conrad, GGCCM, (49)                         59 Hershey Rd., Dartmouth, NS, B2Y 2H4               463-6018

Edith Conrod, PGM, (61)                               67 Hollyoake Ln., Dartmouth, NS, B2V 1L9             434-8377

Membership (3 yr)

6. Cyril Marsters, PP, (67) Chair                     98 Wharf Rd., Summerville, NS, B0N 2K0                633-2372

1. Barbara Nicholson, PM, (26)                      42 Campbell St., North Sydney, NS, B2A 2C7          794-7166

2. Georgie Dewey, PM, (10)                           Box 625, Trenton, NS, B0K 1X0                              753-2689

3. Ruth Donaldson, PM, (55)                         68 Elmsdale Rd., Elmsdale, NS, B2S 1K6                    883-2913

5. Hayward Meisner, PP, (70)                       Box 44, Lockeport, NS, B0T 1L0                                656-2027

2. Heather Boyd, PM, (21)                            269 Belmont Rd., Belmont, NS, B0M 1C0                   662-2833

4. JoAnne Giffin, PM, (40)                             Box 494, Chester, NS, B0J 1J0                                    275-4049

7. Marilyn Farrow, PM, (65)                         132 Spring St., Amherst, NS, B4H 1T0                          667-3294

7. Kathryn Doughart, PM, (1PEI)                  36 Avondale Rd., Vernon RR1, PE, C0A 2E0                651-2502

Benevolent (Permanent Fund)

Helen Connors, PGM, (24)                           Garden Suites, Unit 9, 390 Marsh St.,                              752-3521

                                                                     New Glasgow, NS, B2H 4S6

Keith Pettigrew, PGP, (15)                           155 Fox Hill, Kentville, NS, B4N 4B5                               679-6934

Margaret Clarke, WG Esther, (67)               21 Hidden Meadows Pl., Coldbrook,NS,B4R 0A3             681-5646

Eastern Star Journal (2009-2012)              

4. Doreen Edgar, PM, (58)                            14 Juniper Cr., Eastern Passage, NS, B3G 1C9                465-7319

2. John Lorimer, PP, (25)                               Box 808, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                                  752-7790

3. Lucinda Josey, PM, (49)                            30 Maple Hills Dr., spry Bay, NS, B0J 3H0                     772-2729

1. Evelyn MacDonald, PM, (19)                    Box 855, Baddeck, NS, B0E 1B0                                     295-5646

5. Evelyn Aulenback, PM, (34)                      Box 625, Liverpool, NS, B0T 1K0                                    354-3398

5. Joyce Cunningham, PM, (5)                       Box 6, Pubnico, NS, B0W 2W0                                        726-2227

6. Margaret Bonn, PM, (22)                         141 Dill Rd., RR 1, Windsor, NS, B0N 2T0                        798-2973

 

7. Fran Harding, PM, (52)                             2710 Rte. 20, Darnley,                                                        836-5275

                                                                     Kensington, RR 1, PE, C0B 1M0

ESTARL (5 YR)

3. Charles Patterson, PP, (55) Chair              8 Lindsay Hill, Bedford, NS, B4A 1N4                               362-2468

3. Nora Moxsom, PM, (55)                           8565 Hwy 14, Hardwood Lands, NS, B0N 1Y0                758-2000

7. Marianne MacMillan, PM, (3)                     Box 3, Wallace, NS, B0K 1Y0                                          257-2068

5. Shirley Shot, PM, (34)                                382 Shore Rd., Brooklyn, NS, B0J 1H0                             354-3291

7. Anna Carr, PM, (1PEI)                               7 MacMillan Cr., Charlottetown, PE, C1A 8G3                  892-7124

Courtesy

6. Marion Buchan, PGM, (67)                        Box 10, Waterville, NS, B0P 1V0                                      679-1237

 

2. Frank Cullen, PGP, (24)                             251 Washington St., New Glasgow,                                    752-5861

                                                                      NS, B2H 3L9

7. Suzanne Aitken, PM, (69)                          26 Willy’s Ln.. RR 2, Montague, C0A 1R0                          838-4472

 

7. Melda Johnston, PM, (52)                          6293 Rice Point Rd., Canoe Cove,                                       675-3287

                                                                                RR 2, Cornwall, PE, C0A 1H0

6. Jack Walley, PP, (35)                                 Box 746, Digby, NS, B0V 1A0                                          245-4088

2. Larry Ingham, PP, (10)                               RR 3, New Glasgow, NS, B2H 5C6                                   752-1639

Crafts & Treasures

5. Anna Ford, PM, (71) Chair                       RR 2, Caledonia, NS, B0T 1B0                                            682-2768

1. Carole Newell, PM, (14)                           49 Hebrides Dr., Sydney, NS, B1R 2A3                               539-7224

2. Kay Boutilier, PM, (47)                              Box 42, Sheet Harbour, NS, B0J 3B0                                  885-2750

3. Mary Smith, PM, (57)                               11 Dellwood Place, Dartmouth, NS, B2V 1S4                      462-3372

4. Sheila Levy, PM, (8)                                  785 Fletzen South, RR 1, Rose Bay, NS, B0J 2X0              766-4623

6. Ella Henshaw, PM, (15)                             6325 Hwy, 1, Cambridge, NS, B0P 1G0                              678-0822

 

7. Barbara Ferguson, PM, (65)                      123 Ferguson Brook Rd., Rte. 5,                                          657-2426

                                                                      Tatamagouche, NS, B0K 1V0

7. Joyce England, (1PEI)                                 25 Wallace Dr., Charlottetown, PE, C1E 1B2                     566-2596

Historian

2. Diane Patterson, PM, (10)                         Box 1697, Trenton, NS, B0K 1X2                                       752-4867             

International Headquarters

6. Cheryl Ann Dempsey, PM, (2) Chair         2472 Harmony Rd., Aylesford, NS, B0P 1C0                      847-9797

2. Jean Jack, PM, (10)                                   Box 283, Trenton, NS, B0K 1X0                                       752-1063

4. Marves Mansfield, PM, (45)                      142 Frederick Ave., Halifax, NS, B3N 2L3                         443-7970

Librarian

2. Janet Johnson, PM, (24)                             Box 853, Westville, NS, B0K 2A0                                     396-5421

Music

Assistant Grand Organist

Christene MacLeod, PM, (19)                         Box 12, Site 1, RR 3, Baddeck, NS, B0E 1B0                     295-3454

Choir Director

Kay Horton, PM, (66)                                      RR 2, West Bay, NS, B0E 3K0                                        345-2207

Vocals

Roy MacKinnon, PP, (66)                                29 Lovers Lane, Port Hastings, NS, B9A 1N2                   625-1519

Program Booklet

2. Peter Kay, PP, (25) Chair                            Box 1377, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                                 755-5363

1. Shane MacFarlane, PP, (19)                        Box 282, Baddeck, NS, B0E 1B0                                      295-2566

2. Allen Reid, PP, (25)                                     315 Mark Rd., RR 1, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                  752-6531

3. George Moxsom, PP, (55)                           8565 Hwy 14, Hardwood Lands, NS, B0N 1Y0               758-2000

4. Daniel Campbell, PP, (40)                           169 Summit Cr., Upper Tantallon, NS, B3Z 1P9                 826-7856

5. Charlie Teal, PP, (38)                                  2-115 Jubilee Rd., Bridgewater, NS, B4N 3V3                 527-0069

6. Arnold Dempsey, PP, (2)                             2472 Harmony Rd., Aylesford, NS, B0P 1C0                   847-9797

7. Wayne Newson, (1PEI)                               2023 Clarkin Rd., North Wiltshire, PE, C0A 1Y0             621-0203

Publicity

7. Donna White, PM, (69) Chair                      3214 Cape Bear Rd.,                                                        962-2281

                                                                        Murray Harbour, RR 1, PE, C0A 1V0

1. Dolena Matheson, PM, (37)                         Box 593, Baddeck, NS, B0E 1B0                                   295-2322

2. Fran Burgoyne-Jackson, PM, (48)               319 Dunbar Ave., New Glasgow, NS, B2H 1V7              752-5642

3. Helen Fredericks, (57)                                 25 Candy Mountain Rd., Mineville, NS, B2Z 1K6             435-0986

4. Lowell Levy, (8)                                          785 Fletzen South, RR 1 Rose Bay, NS B0J 2X0              766-4623

5. Donna Himmelman, PM, (5)                         Box 1334, Yarmouth, NS, B5A 4A5                                 742-8048

6. Mary MacLennan, PM, (2)                          1278 Forest St., RR 3 Aylesford, NS, B0P 1C0                341-2012

Unfinished Business

2. Diane Hayman, PGM, (24)                         Box 853, Westville, NS, B0K 2A0                                    396-5606

 

7. Inez Daye, PGM, (65)                                 161 Clarke’s Rd., RR3, Tatamagouche                             657-9336

                                                                                NS, B3A 2M3

3. Eleanor Mitchell, PGM, (61)                     15118 Royal Ave., White Rock, BC, V4B 1M3           (604)541-1558

Webmaster  

 Bill Bishop, PP, (31)                                     Box 23, Lawrencetown, NS, B0S 1M0                     584-7058                                             

WGM & WGP Special Project

7. Helen Nicholson, PM, (1PEI) Chair           132 Cameron Rd. New Haven,                                        675-3005

                                                                      RR 3 Cornwall, PE, C0A 1H0

6. Faye Calder, PM, (15) Co-Chair               895 Charles St., Kentville, NS, B4N 2Y9                        678-7743

1. Julia MacKinnon, PM, (66)                       11 Kings Rd., Pt. Hastings, NS, B9A 1N9                        625-2794             

2. Christine McGillivray, PM, (21)                 62 Harris Ave., Truro, NS, B2N 3N2                               897-7003

3. Kim Tidgwell, (27)                                     17 Nottingham Dr., Bedford, NS, B4A 3A8                     835-6289

4. Janet Hue, PM, (58)                                  194 Alder Cr., Lwr. Sackville, NS, B4C 1A3                   865-4224

5. Leota Meisner, PM, (70)                            Box 44, Lockeport, NS, B0T 1L0                                   656-2027

Arrangements for General Grand Chapter 2012

Chair                           Sheila MacDonald, PGM               , 14 Oland Ave., Sydney, NS, B1R 2H1      567-6652

Social Events               Marion Miller, GGCCM, Box 100, Crapaud, PE, C0A 1J0                                658-2995

Housing                        John Newell, GGCCM, 49 Hebrides Dr., Sydney, NS, B1R 2A3                       539-7224

Transportation              Allen Denton, 5127 Rte 217, Little River, NS, B0V 1C0                                     834-2259

Favours                         Isabelle Pearson, Box 704, Stellarton, NS, B0K 1S0                                         752-6916

 

 

 

 

     

Home | Official Visits 2011 - 2012 | Special Project | Grand Chapter Events | Districts | Grand Officers | Standing Committees | Grand Representatives | Grand Chapter Information | IN MEMORIAM | Links of interest | Past Grand Matrons & Past Grand Patrons | Chapters Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island | Fred's Crew | WGM | WGP | Theme | Picture Gallery | New Page 37 | New Page 22

This site was last updated 06/14/11